Glossary

acer saccharinum (sugar maple) extract – Rich in naturally derived AHA (alpha hydroxy acid) to brighten skin by removing dead skin cells. Works as an anti-oxidant and minimizes photo damage to the skin, making it a great part of an anti-aging regimen.

acetyl hexapeptide-8 – Also known as Argireline, the effects are seen in decreased mimic lines from repeated facial expressions, as it helps weaken the muscle contractions that create the wrinkles in the first place.

acetyl hexapeptide-30 – A peptide that helps block nerve signals used to contract facial muscles, thereby decreasing the eventual formation of wrinkles.

acetyl octapeptide-3 – An elongated peptide for wrinkles that is more effective than Argireline. Clinical studies have shown this peptide to decrease wrinkles around the eyes. Like acetyl hexapeptide-30, it minimizes facial muscle contractions.

adansonia digitata (baobab) seed oil – Cold pressed, nourishing oil from the seeds of baobab fruit trees in Africa. Contains vitamins A, D, E and F, and omega 3, 6, 9 essential fatty acids. An anti-oxidant and highly penetrating, this oil helps soften the skin and reduce wrinkles.

alcohol denat. – Used in skin care as an astringent, anti-foaming & antimicrobial agent, and even to assist the absorption of other ingredients. We use it in tiny amounts.

aloe barbadensis (aloe leaf) juice – Aloe is the desert plant known for its antiviral, antibacterial, analgesic, anti-inflammatory, and wound-healing properties.

ascorbic acid (L) – L-ascorbic acid helps production of collagen for tighter skin, and aids greatly in treating UV photo-damaged skin.

aspalathus linearis (rooibos) extract – Being an antioxidant, rooibos extract protects the skin against oxidative stress. It is also celebrated for its anti-inflammatory action in skin care.

beeswax – A humectant that attracts water to it from the surrounding air and helps protect the skin from moisture loss. Coneys anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial, and anti-viral properties to the skin.

beta carotene (provitamin A) – Helps protect the skin against sun damage and improves skin tone. It is rich in anti-oxidants and protects against lipid peroxidation.

betula alba (birch bark) extract – Extracted from white birch trees, the extract is a powerful antioxidant and has anti-inflammatory, anti-septic properties. It also assists in the repair of aging skin and helps prevent the signs of aging.

boswellia carterii (frankincense) essential oil – Reduces the appearance of wrinkles and oily skin, and restores a healthy glow to the skin. In addition, frankincense essential oil has skin firming and toning properties.

butyrospermum parkii (shea) butter – Collected from the fruit of a native African tree, shea butter is an effective moisturizer and emollient for the skin. It helps decrease wrinkles, soothes sunburns, and repairs the skin.

calendula officinalis (calendula) extract – A wonderful skin conditioning agent, calendula helps reduce inflammation, and speeds wound healing.

camellia sinensis (green tea) hydrosol – This hydrosol is steam distilled in small batches in order to be used as a high quality, anti-oxidant rich, anti-aging potion in skin care products. It also carries anti-inflammatory and astringent properties.

camellia sinensis (white tea) leaf extract – White tea is picked from the young leaves of the same bush (camellia sinensis) that green and black tea are picked from. In the skin it fights premature aging with it’s high polyphenol and anti-oxidant content.

cananga odorata (ylang ylang) essential oil – Can soothe skin irritations, and has great oil balancing properties. Great for both mature and young skin.

canarium luzonicum (elemi) essential oil – Oil from the resin of the canarium luzonicum tree, also known as pili tree, which naturally grows in the Philippines. Elemi dates back to the Egyptians, who used it in their skin care regimens, as incense, and to embalm mummies! From the same family of trees that we get frankincense and myrrh, elemi is used to tonify, clarify and impart a fresh, healthy glow to the skin.

 

*full spectrum cannabis sativa (hemp) extract  – Non-psychoactive, antioxidant-rich extract that nourishes and moisturizes the skin, all the while providing super free-radical defense.  The natural constituents of hemp oil are anti-bacterial, and balancing. These same constituents have been shown to be stronger in anti-oxidant activity than vitamins E and C and protect the skin from harmful toxins leading to collagen loss. High in fatty acids, hemp extract can also improve skin’s elasticity and aid in wrinkle reduction.

cannabis sativa (hemp) essential oil  –  Antioxidant rich essential oil.

caprylyl glycol – An alcohol derived from caprylic acid. Unlike other alcohols, this one is not one of the undesirable ones. Caprylyl glycol is a humectant for the skin, and it is often used as a skin conditioning agent and preservative.

cetearyl alcohol – non-irritating, emollient fatty alcohol that helps keep skin hydrated and moisturized.

cetearyl glucoside – non-irritating, emollient fatty alcohol that helps keep skin hydrated and moisturized.

cetearyl olivate – Derived from olive oil and is often used as an emulsifier to help blend oil and water-based skin care ingredients together. It possesses a moisturizing effect, is quickly absorbed, and helps the skin retain water.

cetyl alcohol – Non-irritating, emollient fatty alcohol that helps keep your skin hydrated and moisturized.

citric acid – Helps unclog pores, enhances skin tone and cell turn-over, is rich in anti-oxidants, and reduces the appearance of wrinkles.

citrus aurantium amara (neroli) essential oil – This beautifully fragrant oil is extracted from the blossoms of the bitter orange tree. It conveys a brightening, toning and tightening effect to the skin, while imparting an enchanting scent on the olfactory senses.

citrus aurantium dulcis (orange) essential oil – Extracted from Mediterranean oranges, this essential oil is a wonderful skin toner. Helps boost the immunity of the skin due to its anti-oxidant vitamin C content.

citrus limon (lemon) peel extract – Boasting vitamin C and anti-oxidant content, lemon peel extract may brighten your skin tone and enhance your skin’s clarity.

citrus sinensis (orange) peel extract – Rich in phytochemicals, this extract from the peel of sweet oranges acts as a super anti-oxidant for the skin.

cocamidopropyl hydroxysultaine – From coconut oil, cocamidopropyl hydroxysultaine is used as a foam booster, thickener, and mild surfactant to help water wash away oils and dirt while cleansing the face.

cocos nucifera (coconut) oil – Deeply hydrates and nourishes the skin while being light and quickly absorbed by the skin. Helps with skin conditions like eczema and psoriasis.

cucurbita pepo (pumpkin) seed oil – Contains vitamins A, C, K & E, B, and minerals such as magnesium, calcium, copper, potassium, selenium, iron, phosphorous and zinc. Studies prove it be an excellent wound healer.

cyclodextrin – A non toxic oligosaccharide, or sugar. Used to soothe skin and reduce inflammation & irritation.

cymbopogon martini (palmarosa) essential oil – Palmarosa provides cell-renewal properties and is well known for its hydrating abilities, while balancing oil production. Also an anti-microbial and helps with eczema and psoriasis.

d-alpha tocopherol – The most important and effective (for the skin) tocopherol in Vitamin E. Exhibits powerful anti-oxidant action, which makes it a great natural preservative in skin care products, as well.

d-beta-glucan – A polysaccharide, sugar, that is great for use with sensitive skin, and reduces redness. It stimulates collagen formation, which plumps the skin and helps diminish wrinkles and fine lines. Contains some anti-oxidant properties.

daucus carota sativa (carrot) seed oil – High in anti-oxidants, it carries vitamin C and E, and especially because of its rich content of carotol, it is a powerful skin rejuvenator. This is a great anti-aging agent that also promotes skin’s elasticity.

dimethylaminoethanol bitartrate (DMAE bitartrate) – A natural substance. Helps to tighten loose skin by stimulating underlying muscles through its release of acetylcholine to the skin cells. Firming and lifting has been its claim to fame in the beauty industry.

DL-panthenol (provitamin B5) – This highly moisturizing humectant, also known as pro-vitamin B5, helps with skin inflammation and redness.

elaeis guineensis (palm) oil – Oil from the fruit of a species of palm tree called African oil palm, which is the richest source of alpha tocotrienol. Its oil helps heal acne and scars, and due to its additional richness in vitamins A and C, it is an amazing antioxidant for the skin.

emulsifying wax (cetyl alcohol, stearyl alcohol, polysorbate 60) – Cetyl and stearyl alcohols are fatty alcohols derived from palm and coconut oils. Polysorbate 60 is an ester as a result of combining sorbitan (basically dried sorbitol) and stearic acid (a long chain fatty acid). Combined, the ingredients make an emulsifier that keeps oil and water from separating in creams or lotions, for instance.

ethylhexylglycerin (naturally derived preservative) – Derived from glycerin, it is used in small amounts to replace parabens in preserving skin care products.

Olea europaea (olive fruit) oil – This is the edible, fixed oil obtained from the ripe fruit of the Olea europaea tree. It acts as a skin-replenishing anti-oxidant and moisturizer.

foeniculum vulgare (fennel) essential oil – Characteristics are anti-microbial and anti-oxidant in nature. Known to help tighten skin and reduce wrinkles.

full spectrum cannabis sativa (hemp) extract – Non-psychoactive, cannabinoid-rich, antioxidant-laden extract that nourishes and moisturizes the skin, all the while providing super free-radical defense. Cannabinoids are readily received by the skin due to the presence of natural cannabinoid receptors in the skin called endo-cannabinoid receptors, which are found in other parts of the body, as well. Cannabinoids are powerfully anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial and have garnered promise of helping conditions such as acne, psoriasis and eczema. Cannabinoids are stronger in anti-oxidant activity than vitamins E and C and protect the skin from harmful toxins leading to collagen loss. High in fatty acids and oils, cannabinoids can also improve skin’s elasticity and aid in wrinkle reduction.

gluconolactone – This is a polyhydroxy acid (PHA), a natural substance. Used for sensitive skin, this ingredient offers all the benefits of AHAs (alpha hydroxy acids) without the aggressiveness of AHAs. Found in many natural anti-aging products for its ability to diminish fine lines and wrinkles.

glycerin – Forms a protective layer on the skin to help preserve moisture. Acts as a humectant, drawing moisture to the skin.

glyceryl stearate – Found naturally in the human body, glyceryl stearate is derived from palm oil, or vegetable oil. It is found to be a great skin conditioner, moisturizer, and can create a moisture barrier, sealing moisture in the skin, helping it avoid moisture loss.

glycol distearate – A diester from the naturally occurring fatty acid stearic acid, used as an emollient and lending some products a pearlescent sheen.

hamamelis virginiana (witch hazel) water – Helps restore the suppleness of skin. True to its qualities as an anti-inflammatory and astringent, a study revealed that witch hazel was as effective against the syndromes of atopic eczema as a .5% hydrocortisone cream.

helianthus annuus (sunflower) seed oil – Very high in vitamin E, it deeply moisturizes the skin. Protects from ultraviolet light and helps prevent premature aging of the skin by protecting the skin’s collagen and elastin content from UV damage. Contains both linoleic and oleic acids, which help calm irritated skin and boost production of skin cells.

helichrysum italicum (helichrysum) hydrosol – A powerful anti-inflammatory, helichrysum helps in conditions such as psoriasis, eczema, rosacea and acne. It assists in healing scars and promotes a healthy glow by improving cell-turnover.

hibiscus sabdariffa (hibiscus) hydrosol – A significant free-radical-fighting anti-oxidant that improves cell turn-over and gives a beautiful, radiant complexion. It is also known for its skin-toning benefits and can help erase age spots.

hyaluronic acid – Hyaluronic acid (HA) is naturally present in our skin. At a young age we have an abundance of it, but it declines as we age. HA gives our skin its plumpness and it promotes collagen synthesis.

hydrolyzed silk peptides – From lipids of palm oil and amino acids. Known for its abilities to help the skin retain moisture and elasticity, it enhances skin tone and promotes a healthy, silky complexion.

hydroxypropyl cyclodextrin – Works with Palmitoyl Tripeptide-38 to visibly decrease wrinkle depth in aging skin.

InylineTM – See acetyl hexapeptide-30

jasminum grandiflorum (jasmine) absolute – From the white flowers of the jasmine plant, jasminum grandiflorum absolute acts as an anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial that helps tone and rejuvenate the skin.

jasminum officinale (jasmine) essential oil – Contains powerful antibacterial and healing properties. Jasmine essential oil helps increase cell turn-over and is wonderful for dry skin.

L-arginine – This amino acid works as an anti-oxidant, aids in the immunity of the skin, and promotes healthy cell division. Helps the skin’s blood vesicles relax for increased blood flow in the skin.

L-Tocopherol (vitamin E) – INCI name for vitamin E. See tocopherol.

lactic acid (L) – An extremely popular AHA in skin care today for its ability to reduce wrinkles and fine lines by removing lack-luster dead skin cells to reveal that beautiful, healthy new skin below that is trapped below them.

lavandula angustifolia (lavender) essential oil – See lavandula angustifolia flower oil.

lavandula angustifolia (lavender) extract – Lavender is known for its anti-septic and anti-fungal properties. It can hasten the skin’s healing process.

lavandula angustifolia (lavender) flower oil – Used by Botanical Rush for its beautiful fragrance. Contains powerful anti-oxidants and is commonly used to heal skin from burns and wounds, also to restore a radiant complexion. As it is an effective anti-inflammatory, it is used in the treatment of eczema, acne, and insect bites. It’s rich anti-oxidant content helps slow the aging process of the skin.

lavandula angustifolia (lavender) water – Anti-fungal and anti-bacterial properties make it great for acne. It’s refreshing to the skin and can diminish the appearance of large pores as it detoxifies the skin.

lecithin – Derived from soy and mostly used as an emulsifier. However, it contains fatty acids that help repair and moisturize the skin.

leontopodium alpinum meristem cell culture (apple) – A liposomal apple stem cell extract for astounding skin revitalization and anti-aging effects.

leuconostoc (radish root ferment) – A natural anti-microbial used as a preservative in skin care formulas.

limnanthes alba (meadowfoam) seed oil – Deeply penetrating, this oil effectively locks in moisture, creates a moisture barrier for the skin, and rejuvenates the skin through its anti-oxidant content.

magnesium ascorbyl phosphate – A light and oxygen stable, non-irritating derivative of L-ascorbic acid. It possesses the same collagen boosting qualities of L-ascorbic acid, except one needs even smaller quantities of magnesium ascorbyl phosphate to achieve the same results. High in anti-oxidant value, it also helps brighten skin tone.

malic acid (L) – Like lactic acid (L), malic acid (L) is an AHA. Due to its action as an AHA, it helps decrease the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. It also increases moisture retention, balances pH levels in the skin, and improves the texture of our skin.

mangifera indica (mango) butter – Assists in collagen synthesis due to its ample content of vitamin C and is rich in nourishing fatty acids that deeply moisturize and help heal scars, plus it even helps fade age spots.

melia azadirachta (neem) seed oil – From the tree Azadirachta indica, this oil is well known for its anti-septic, anti-fungal, anti-bacterial, astringent and anti-inflammatory properties. Helps reduce redness and can decrease the visible signs of acne scars.

mentha piperita (peppermint) leaf extract – Acts as a toner, promotes elasticity of the skin, and helps minimize pore size.

mentha piperita (peppermint) oil – Provides skin toning, anti-bacterial, anti-inflammatory, oil-balancing actions.

mentha viridis (spearmint) leaf oil – Contains flavonoids, vitamins and anti-oxidants, and is rich in the terpene limonene.

menthol (L) – To add a cool, refreshing experience.

MSM – Methylsulfonylmethane is an organic sulfur compound, naturally occurring in every cell of the body. In the skin, MSM is critical to collagen production, improving elasticity and youthfulness of the skin. It can help heal scar tissue and shows rapid results when used in conditions such as acne, psoriasis, rosacea or eczema.

niacinamide (vitamin B3) – Can decrease the appearance of wrinkles and fine lines due its collagen-boosting powers. Helps with uneven skin tone through its anti-oxidant, free-radical-fighting nature and helps prevent hyperpigmentation by protecting skin from the sun’s infrared rays. Can greatly diminish the appearance of large pores.

olea europaea (olive) fruit oil – Cold-pressed from ripe olives. Acts as a nourishing moisturizer that leaves skin feeling silky smooth. Excellent even for sensitive skin.

orbignya oleifera (babassu) oil – From the nuts of babassu palm trees. A very emollient, nourishing oil, that is perfect for acne as it is not only anti-inflammatory, but also anti-fungal and anti-bacterial in its functions. Good for preventing premature aging of the skin, this oil helps protect collagen from degradation.

palmitoyl tripeptide-38 – Derived from amino acids, this ingredient is a star in supporting collagen renewal and thereby decreases fine lines and wrinkles. Also known as Matrixyl Synthe’ 6.

panax (ginseng) root – High in phytonutrients, it is a great anti-oxidant for the skin. The ginsenosides in ginseng help tighten skin and diminish wrinkles and fine lines by increasing collagen production.

pelargonium graveolens (geranium) essential oil – A lovely oil that helps tighten skin, fade wrinkles, and give you a radiant complexion. It balances hormones and is commonly used for acne due to its anti-inflammatory properties.

persea gratissima (avocado) fruit oil – Avocado oil is high in anti-oxidant vitamin E, rich in fatty acids and phytosterols, and is therefore commonly used to regenerate the skin.

phenoxyethanol – Naturally occurring in green tea, phenoxyethanol is prevalently used in very small quantities as a powerful preservative.

polyglyceryl-4 caprate – An ester of capric acid and used as an emulsifier.

polysorbate 20 – Derived from Lauric acid and is used most commonly as an emulsifier and surfactant.

potassium sorbate – A food-grade preservative.

punica granatum (pomegranate) seed extract – Prized for its antioxidant qualities, pomegranate seed extract is an outstanding addition to skin care products for its ability to help stressed and aging skin. It also helps boost collagen, thickening the outer and inner layers of the skin and helping to fade fine lines and wrinkles.

propanediol (naturally derived preservative) – Natural preservative derived from corn sugar. Also acts as a humectant on the skin.

pseudoalteromonas ferment extract – Regenerates and protects the skin by helping it retain moisture, increases collagen and elastin production, and is very healing to the skin.

retinol – Naturally derived from Vitamin A and an anti-aging star ingredient in any anti-aging product. Retinol can visibly reduce wrinkles and fine lines as it boosts production of collagen and elastin and tightens skin.

retinyl palmitate (vitamin A palmitate) – Retinyl palmitate is naturally converted to retinol in the skin. See retinol. Once it is converted to retinol, it can be further converted into retinoic acid, which helps cell-turnover leading to more healthy, even- toned skin. Retinyl palmitate is a naturally occurring anti-oxidant in our skin that also helps boost collagen production.

ricinus communis (castor) oil – Aside from being a nice moisturizer for the skin, castor oil has anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial effects.

rosa canina (rosehip) essential oil /  –  Pressed seed oil from the seeds of rose bushes in Chile and Argentina. Yields skin boosting nutrients such as vitamins A, E & C, lycopene, beta carotene and omegas 3, 6 & 9. Can reduce fine lines and inflammation due to its rich fatty acid and antioxidant content.

rosa canina (rosehip) seed oil – Nourishing and anti-inflammatory benefits are gleaned from this beautiful south Andes oil. Regenerates skin cells, reduces fine lines and wrinkles, helps heal burns from the sun and can even improve the skin’s tone and color.

rosa damascena (rose) absolute – This nourishing skin rejuvenator also helps calm the skin by working as an anti-inflammatory agent to fight redness caused by irritation.

rosa damascena (rose) essential oil – A nice emollient for dry skin, this oil also has anti-septic and anti-inflammatory properties. Rich in vitamins, minerals and anti-oxidants, it’s a skin-nourishing oil fit for a queen!

rosmarinus officinalis (rosemary) leaf extract – From the rosemary leaves, this oil acts to calm skin and is used in the treatment of conditions such as eczema and acne. It is a well documented anti-oxidant that stimulates collagen production and healthy blood flow to the skin.

saccharum officinarum (sugar cane) extract – Offers a moisturizing and conditioning effect, while brightening the skin’s appearance due to its exfoliating actions.

salicylic acid – An oil-loving beta hydroxy acid (BHA), versus a water-loving alpha hydroxy acid (AHA), BHA is especially indicated for acne or oily skin. It loosens blackheads and whiteheads, helps with discoloration from old breakouts, and does wonders for uneven textures in the skin as it raises the rate of cell-turnover. Excellent against inflammation, it’s both anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial.

salix alba (white willow) bark extract – From the white willow, this extract displays anti-bacterial, anti-fungal, anti-inflammatory, and pore cleansing effects. Possesses exfoliating characteristics and helps smooth fine lines.

salvia sclarea (clary sage) essential oil – Carries anti-bacterial and anti-inflammatory properties and helps reduce oiliness of the skin by balancing sebum production.

santalum austrocaledonicum (sandalwood) essential oil – From the wood of the fragrant sandalwood tree in New Caledonia and Vanuatu. Among its qualities are anti-bacterial, anti-inflammatory, and anti-oxidant actions.

sclerocarya birrea (marula) oil  – Helps prevent trans-epidermal water loss, and is rich in essential fatty acids, namely omega 9-oleic and omega 6-linoleic acids, that richly hydrate and even reduce redness in the skin. It is deeply nourishing, healing, moisturizing and improves skin elasticity.

simmondsia chinensis (jojoba) seed oil – Oil from the seeds of the jojoba plant, native to Arizona. Helps regulate sebum and is commonly used to treat acne. Jojoba Oil is light, absorbs readily, and it is rich in vitamin E and the minerals zinc and iodine. Once applied, it acts as a humectant to the skin.

sodium benzoate – This is a salt of benzoic acid, which is naturally found in cranberries, prunes, plums, cinnamon, ripe cloves, and apples. Commonly used in small amounts as a preservative.

sodium C14-16 olefin sulfonate – Derived from coconuts, this is a high powered cleanser that exfoliates as it cleanses our skin. Tempered with balancing ingredients, it is used in our extraordinary Fresh Start Cleanser and it is definitely a ‘little-dab-will-do-you’ product.

sodium cocoamphoacetate – Often used in cleansers, this surfactant is derived from coconut fatty acids and lends the product a nice slip in its feel on the skin. Also helps water to blend with oil and dirt so dirt can easily be washed away after cleansing action.

sodium hydroxide – Used in small amounts, and balanced by other ingredients, highly alkaline sodium hydroxide is a pH stabilizer in cosmetics and skin care products.

sodium PCA – This is a sodium salt of pyro-glutamic acid and natural, hygroscopic (humectant) component of our skin, which means it draws and binds moisture to skin cells.

sorbitan olivate – Derived from olive oil, acts as an emulsifier, and easily penetrates the skin, moisturizing and tonifying it.

stearic acid – A fatty acid from vegetable fats. Super rich sources of stearic acid include cocoa and shea butters. Primarily used as an emulsifying agent.

tartaric acid (L) – High quantities of tartaric acid are found in fruits. While being an AHA, tartaric acid is known for its anti-oxidant content. It also boosts collagen production, helps make the skin taught, and clears pores of debris. Malic, and lactic acids are also AHAs with similar actions.

tetrahexyldecyl ascorbate – An oil-soluble form of vitamin C. Very effective in fighting oxidative stress, which decreases the collagen content of the skin. Brightens the skin and lowers melanin production for that smooth skin tone.

tetrasodium glutamate diacetate – A biodegradable, water soluble chelating agent, tetrasodium glutamate diacetate replaces EDTA to stabilize emulsions.

theobroma cacao (cocoa) butter – Contains strong anti-oxidants, as polyphenols, that give anti-aging benefits to the skin such as wrinkle reduction and increased elasticity.

thioctic acid (alpha lipoic acid) – Not just an internal longevity-supporting superstar anymore. From rejuvenation of skin cells to collagen reformation, this super anti-oxidant powerhouse is a must have for aging skin. Excellent for inflammation, it helps minimize the appearance of large pores and has the ability to boost the skin’s own exfoliation processes.

tocopherol (vitamin E) – Powerful free radical scavenger that can help in wrinkle prevention and reducing fine lines. Tocopherol is an international name for Vitamin E.

tocopheryl acetate (D-alpha) – A form of vitamin E used for its anti-oxidant qualities to protect oils from turning rancid. It is also anti-aging, moisturizing, and anti-inflammatory to the skin.

tocotrienols – Vitamin E is made of four main tocopherols (alpha, beta, gamma, and delta) and four main tocotrienols (alpha, beta, gamma, and delta). Even more effective than tocopherols at combatting oxidative stress of the skin, tocotrienols are well-studied and potent anti-oxidants.

trifolium pratense (red clover) – Red clover contains isoflavones which are estrogen rich. Due to this, red clover is effective at attenuating collagen loss due to menopause related decreasing estrogen levels. Estrogen in isoflavones is bio-identical to human estrogen.

ubidecarenone (coenzyme Q10) – Effective anti-oxidant to help fight free radical damage to the skin.

vaccinium corymbosum (blueberry) extract – Revitalizes the skin with its content of antioxidants and vitamins A and C. It hastens healing and helps give our skin a beautiful glow.

vaccinium macrocarpon (cranberry) seed oil – Boosts collagen and firms skin by increasing skin’s elasticity. It is, so far, the only oil that contains a naturally balanced ratio of omega 3, 6, and 9 essential fatty acids. It also contains tocotrienols & tocopherols (forms of Vitamin E) which are powerful anti-oxidants that protect the skin from environmental pollutants and stressors.

vaccinium myrtillus (bilberry) fruit extract – Freshens the appearance of the skin by promoting increased circulation. It’s an astringent that is rich in anti-oxidants, too.

vanilla planifolia (vanilla) extract – A great anti-aging agent. Can prevent, even reverse skin damage caused by free radicals due to its rich anti-oxidant content. Is also used in acne formulas for its anti-bacterial qualities.

vitis vinifera (grape) seed oil – This beautiful, non-greasy, moisturizing oil actually helps balance oil production and cleans pores at the same time. It has anti-inflammatory and anti-oxidant properties for the skin and boasts skin lightening and effective anti-hyperpigmentation actions.

xanthan gum – A polysaccharide from plants used as a binder, emulsion stabilizer.